photo4life
New Rocker Rollin'
Posts: 41
Favourite Quo Album: Blue For You
Favourite other bands.: Rush, Queen, Thin Lizzy, Genesis, Blue Öyster Cult
|
Post by photo4life on Feb 28, 2024 10:33:13 GMT
The YouTube channel Sea Of Tranquility has asked us viewers to present our favourite albums of 1994 for March. January was favourites of 1974 and February was 1984. So far so good. 1974 was easy, of course. So was 1984, only studio albums for me. But so far when looking through my own collection of albums Thirsty Work actually sounds really good compared to many other albums of that year. Is that good for the album or bad when it comes to my taste in music? So far my absolute favourite album of 1994 is Woke Up With A Monster by Cheap Trick, with The Division Bell by Pink Floyd as close second.
|
|
col
Rocker Rollin'
Posts: 641
Favourite Quo Album: Dog Of Two Head, Piledriver, Hello, Quo, Live
Favourite other bands.: Ramones, Warrior Soul, Soundgarden, King Buffalo, Small Faces, Motorhead, UFO, Screaming Trees, Kyuss, Clutch
|
Post by col on Feb 28, 2024 12:04:00 GMT
Superunknown - Soundgarden Space Age Playboys - Warrior Soul Welcome To Sky Valley - Kyuss
Pretty well ends this discussion for me.
|
|
photo4life
New Rocker Rollin'
Posts: 41
Favourite Quo Album: Blue For You
Favourite other bands.: Rush, Queen, Thin Lizzy, Genesis, Blue Öyster Cult
|
Post by photo4life on Feb 28, 2024 12:05:29 GMT
I already got Soundgarden on my list. The others I haven't listened to but I'm willing to try them
|
|
|
Post by No Contract on Feb 28, 2024 12:15:57 GMT
It's all subjective, of course, but there were some great albums in 1994 and TW remains an embarrassment for me:
Blur - Parklife Oasis - Definitely Maybe The Rolling Stones - Voodoo Lounge Portishead - Dummy Weezer - Weezer The Prodigy - Music For The Jilted Generation Suede - Dog Man Star Primal Scream - Give Out But Don't Give Up Pulp - His n Hers
The big shame is that Quo Francis didn't seem to realise that guitar music was back in vogue and Quo really could have sailed the wave. Instead, they released TW and sounded even more out of touch and irrelevant than ever.
|
|
Dark
Rocker Rollin'
Posts: 339
Favourite Quo Album: Quo
Favourite other bands.: Iron Maiden, Deep Purple, Huey Lewis,
|
Post by Dark on Feb 28, 2024 12:21:58 GMT
In my collection of albums, the stand out from 1994 is Youthanasia by Megadeth. While I wasn't actually keen on it at the time, but I do now quite like Balls to Picasso by Bruce Dickinson.
I didn't get it until many years later, but there are a few good tunes on the Alice Cooper album, Last Temptation.
So my list of favourite albums from 1994 would be very short, but even still I couldn't include Thirsty Work, it is just not a favourite by any stretch of the imagination.
|
|
mortified
4500 Timer
Posts: 5,861
Favourite Quo Album: Hello!
Favourite other bands.: Talking Heads, Rolling Stones, Sheryl Crow, Gary Numan, Alabama 3, ZZ Top, Paul van Dyk, Jeff Beck, Bowie, Gerry Rafferty, Band of Skulls, UFO, S.A.H.B
|
Post by mortified on Feb 28, 2024 13:52:08 GMT
It wasn't a vintage year really. But one or two do stand out. As does Thirsty Work but not for the right reasons. I reckon these are the best in my book. I've actually had to check my iTunes library and sort it by year to remind me of some of them. Prodigy - Music for the Jilted GenerationPrimal Scream - Give Out But Don't Give UpPink Floyd - The Division Bell(what is it about the letter 'P'? ) Seal - SealMassive Attack - Protection
Killing Joke - Pandemonium
Gary Numan - Sacrifice
Rolling Stones - Voodoo Lounge (a long way from their best but still half decent) The best heavy rock album for me was Jar of Flies by Alice in Chains. I did used to like Superunknown by Soundgarden but, for some reason, I went off it quite quickly. To be fair, a Quo album was always going to be very far removed from all of these. In 1994, it just happened to be one of their poorest. Best of them all? Heads or tails job between Pink Floyd and Seal. Both wonderful albums.
|
|
|
Post by asthequoflies on Feb 28, 2024 13:57:14 GMT
In my collection of albums, the stand out from 1994 is Youthanasia by Megadeth. While I wasn't actually keen on it at the time, but I do now quite like Balls to Picasso by Bruce Dickinson. I didn't get it until many years later, but there are a few good tunes on the Alice Cooper album, Last Temptation. So my list of favourite albums from 1994 would be very short, but even still I couldn't include Thirsty Work, it is just not a favourite by any stretch of the imagination. Love Youthanasia. At the time I thought it was good without reaching the heights of the two previous classics, but over time I've grown to love it. Great songwriting. A lot of good material in 1994, many mentioned in posts above. Highlight for me without doubt the Manic Street Preachers 'Holy Bible'. Incendiary, their peak I think many would agree. An excellent piece of work. Big releases from the Stones, Pink Floyd, but also from Pulp, Blur, Oasis (of course!), Beastie Boys, and Jeff Buckleys 'Grace'.
|
|
stringybob
Rocker Rollin'
Posts: 332
Favourite Quo Album: Quo
Favourite other bands.: Many and varied
|
Post by stringybob on Feb 28, 2024 17:19:47 GMT
Therapy?'s 'Troublegum' is 1994's clear winner for me.
|
|
|
Post by Victor on Feb 28, 2024 19:48:00 GMT
Prong - Cleansing
|
|
photo4life
New Rocker Rollin'
Posts: 41
Favourite Quo Album: Blue For You
Favourite other bands.: Rush, Queen, Thin Lizzy, Genesis, Blue Öyster Cult
|
Post by photo4life on Feb 29, 2024 10:43:52 GMT
One album I have listened to that is on the same (low) level as Thirsty Work is ZZ Top's Antenna. I remember from a review at the time saying: "Get a grip, beards!", and I agree. It's even worse than TW
|
|
mortified
4500 Timer
Posts: 5,861
Favourite Quo Album: Hello!
Favourite other bands.: Talking Heads, Rolling Stones, Sheryl Crow, Gary Numan, Alabama 3, ZZ Top, Paul van Dyk, Jeff Beck, Bowie, Gerry Rafferty, Band of Skulls, UFO, S.A.H.B
|
Post by mortified on Feb 29, 2024 11:36:10 GMT
One album I have listened to that is on the same (low) level as Thirsty Work is ZZ Top's Antenna. I remember from a review at the time saying: "Get a grip, beards!", and I agree. It's even worse than TW I liked Antenna But then I like all of the albums by that little ole band from Texas, particularly the older and weirder they got. I mean, how can anyone not like Pincushion and especially Fuzzbox Voodoo? No? Oh well, just me then
|
|
allyp
Rocker Rollin'
Posts: 577
|
Post by allyp on Feb 29, 2024 19:23:44 GMT
There wasn’t much traditional Rock music in the charts and was filled with endless dance acts and boy bands. I am not sure if quo purposely attempted to go down a less guitar oriented direction by purpose or it was just how things panned out. It wasn’t really until later in the year Oasis and Britpop really took off but not sure if that approach would have been sensible either???
|
|
|
Post by roadhouse on Mar 3, 2024 12:29:34 GMT
Oddly enough my local pub had whole albums on the jukebox, and the company that owned the jukebox would come round once a month and put on more new albums, and take off some of the ones that the public didn't play. And yes you guessed it, Thirsty Work was added to the jukebox just after its release. Well what can I say, certain tracks got played by an awful lot, and not necessarily by me. Popular tracks at the time as I remember were Point of no return, Lover of the human race, Sherri don't fail me now, Restless, I didn't mean it. Probably Point of no return was played the most as I remember.
So this highlights to me Quo could attract a wider audience that otherwise wouldn't listen to their rockier side. I think that was Rossi's side coming through ever more prevalent as the years rolled on. But it did work after a fashion.
|
|
|
Post by dennis on Mar 4, 2024 11:45:29 GMT
In no particular order:
Wildflowers - Tom Petty Turbulent Indigo - Joni Mitchell Mirror Blue - Richard Thompson Last Of The Independents - Pretenders The Impossible Bird - Nick Lowe From The Cradle - Eric Clapton Dummy - Portishead The Bends - Radiohead Amplified Heart - Everything But The Girl American Recordings - Johnny Cash 11 Tracks Of Whack - Walter Becker Brutal Youth - Elvis Costello & The Attractions The Division Bell - Pink Floyd
|
|
jason
Rocker Rollin'
Posts: 276
|
Post by jason on Mar 4, 2024 13:20:37 GMT
My most-listened-to albums of 1994:
The Wildhearts - Earth Vs The Wildhearts (reissue with Caffeine Bomb) The Wildhearts - Fishing For Luckies Terrorvision - How To Make Friends And Influence People Manic Street Preachers - The Holy Bible Killing Joke - Pandemonium
Thirsty Work barely got a look in against these classics.
|
|